Home›Alternatives

Alternatives to Greenline Loans: 6 options with lower APR

EDITORIAL TEAM Reviewed by the Greenline Loans Cash Editorial Team · Updated October 16, 2026 · 8 min read

Greenline Loans occupies the top end of the tribal-lending cost curve, with APR often between 300% and 800%. Most borrowers who end up with Greenline haven't fully exhausted lower-APR alternatives — not because they're hard to find, but because the match assumption is "I'll be rejected everywhere else." That's often untrue. These six alternatives cover the realistic range from no-interest cash advances to state-licensed subprime installment loans.

Why to look at alternatives first

A $500 loan at 36% APR over 6 months costs about $54 in finance charges. The same loan at 400% APR costs about $717 — roughly 13 times more. If any of the options below approves you, you'll save hundreds of dollars on the same borrowed amount. The soft-credit-pull alternatives below do not affect your score.

1. OppLoans — state-licensed, no credit score minimum

Loan range: $500 – $4,000 · APR: 160% – 195% · Term: 9 – 18 months

OppLoans is state-licensed in roughly 40 states and lends specifically to borrowers with poor or thin credit. APR is high by prime-lending standards but is less than half of Greenline's typical rate. There's no minimum credit score, soft pull at application, and funding by next business day. If OppLoans operates in your state, it's almost always a better financial deal than Greenline for the same borrower profile.

2. Upgrade — personal loans from 580 credit

Loan range: $1,000 – $50,000 · APR: 7.99% – 35.99% · Term: 24 – 84 months

Upgrade has one of the most permissive floors among state-licensed personal loan companies — borrowers with scores in the 580–620 range regularly qualify. If your credit is poor but above 580, this is likely the single largest APR savings available to you. Soft pull at application. Funds typically arrive 1–3 business days after approval.

3. OneMain Financial — in-person option, flexible underwriting

Loan range: $1,500 – $20,000 · APR: 18% – 35.99% · Term: 24 – 60 months

OneMain is one of the oldest subprime consumer lenders in the US with branches in most states. Underwriting is more flexible than online-only lenders because they consider income stability and ability to pay in branch conversations, not just a credit score. If you've been declined by online lenders, visiting a OneMain branch with pay stubs often produces a different outcome.

4. EarnIn — paycheck advance, no interest

Advance range: up to $100/day, $750/pay period · APR: 0% (optional tip) · Term: next payday

EarnIn lets you draw against hours you've already worked, with no interest, no credit check, and no mandatory fees — tips are optional. If your emergency is in the $100–$500 range and your next paycheck will cover it, EarnIn costs nothing. The structural fit is narrower than an installment loan (small amounts, short duration), but when it fits, nothing beats zero cost.

5. Dave — $500 cash advance, flat fee

Advance range: up to $500 · APR: 0% (flat $1/month subscription + optional express fee) · Term: next payday

Dave's ExtraCash advance is a true small-dollar emergency product. No credit check. $1/month subscription. Optional express fee of $1.99–$13.99 for instant funding (otherwise 1–3 business days). On a $500 advance, the all-in cost is typically under $15 — compared to $300+ in finance charges on an equivalent Greenline loan.

6. MoneyLion Instacash — cash advance with credit-builder option

Advance range: up to $500 (new users), up to $1,000 (established) · APR: 0% (optional tip + optional express fee) · Term: next direct deposit

Instacash is MoneyLion's fee-free cash advance product. Pairs well with their credit-builder loan if you also want to build credit over time. No interest, no mandatory fees, no credit check. Like Dave and EarnIn, the structural fit is small amounts for short duration — but at zero cost, those three cash-advance apps should be the first stop for any sub-$500 emergency.

Head-to-head: Greenline Loans vs the alternatives

LenderLoan rangeAPRCredit requiredTypical cost on $500/6mo
Greenline Loans$100 – $2,500299% – 800%No minimum~$1,217 total ($717 fee)
OppLoans$500 – $4,000160% – 195%No minimum~$650 total ($150 fee)
Upgrade$1,000 – $50,0007.99% – 35.99%580+~$555 total ($55 fee)
OneMain$1,500 – $20,00018% – 35.99%Flexible~$555 total ($55 fee)
EarnInUp to $7500%None$0 (optional tip)
DaveUp to $5000%None~$15 (subscription + express)
MoneyLionUp to $1,0000%None$0 (optional tip)

Which alternative fits your situation

  • Need $100–$500 before next paycheck: EarnIn, Dave, or MoneyLion. Any of them beats a Greenline loan on cost.
  • Need $500–$2,500 for 2–6 months, credit under 580: OppLoans first. If not available in your state, then compare Greenline against other tribal lenders rather than defaulting to Greenline.
  • Need $1,000–$10,000, credit 580+: Upgrade and OneMain are the realistic choices. Both will offer 30%–40% APR at this profile — a tenth of Greenline's cost.
  • Need credit building alongside the loan: Self (credit-builder loan) or MoneyLion Credit Builder. These build credit while providing small amounts of liquidity.

If you still choose Greenline Loans

None of the above approves you, your state doesn't allow some of them, and your emergency is real. In that case, Greenline is a legitimate option — but hold yourself to three rules to minimize the damage:

  1. Borrow the minimum amount, not the maximum you're offered
  2. Choose the shortest term you can afford on monthly cashflow
  3. Pay more than the scheduled installment every month and target full payoff in 3–4 months, not the full scheduled term
Representative APR example: A $500 loan with a 6-month term at 400% APR has a monthly payment of approximately $202.75 and a total repayment of $1,216.51. The finance charge is $716.51. Actual APR varies by state, loan amount, term, and credit profile and may range from 299% to 800%+. Greenline Loans is a tribal lender operated by Waawaatesi LLC for the Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians and may not be subject to all state consumer protection laws. Only borrow what you can repay. Visit consumerfinance.gov or ftc.gov for consumer resources.

Check which of these lenders will approve you

The 2-minute form checks eligibility across Greenline Loans and lower-APR state-licensed alternatives simultaneously — so you only end up at Greenline if nothing cheaper will have you.

Check your rate